Common Name: Atis Root, Aconite Root
Scientific Name: Aconitum heterophyllum Wall. ex Royle
Nepali Name: Atis
Family Name: Ranunculaceae
Parts Used: Tuber
Main Uses: Juice of the root is given in cases of cough and colds
Medicinal Properties: An infusion of the root is put in wounds in the hooves of cattle to expel worms or kill germs.
Active Compounds: N/A

Introduction: Erect perennial herb about 1 m high. Leaves petioled, circular, five-lobed, hairy, lobes dentate.  Flowers bluish in long, one-sided spikes. Flowers in July - August.

Availability: Distributed from 2000 to 4000 m on open slopes, endemic to Western and Central Nepal.

Harvesting Time: October to November to December

General description on traded part: Root is bitter in taste. Its diameter is about 1-1.5 cm tapering towards end, less branches, small roots emerging from rhizome and bark is brown in color.

Uses: Juice of the root is given in cases of cough and colds. An infusion of the root is put in wounds in the hooves of cattle to expel worms or kill germs.

Conservation Status: Government of Nepal has prioritized Atis in cultivation and conservation.

CAMP Vulnerable.