Common Name: Bael Fruit Tree, Wood Apple
Scientific Name: Aegle marmelos (Linn.) Corr
Nepali Name: Bel
Family Name: Rutaceae
Parts Used: Fruit and Seed.
Main Uses: medicine for curing stomach troubles, diabetes, diuretic
Medicinal Properties: Root is beneficial in fever Dysentery and nausea.
Active Compounds: N/A

Bel

English Name: Bael Fruit Tree, Wood Apple

Scientific Name: Aegle marmelos (Linn.) Corr

Family: Rutaceae

Introduction: Deciduous, thorny, medium-sized tree about 8 to 15 m high growing in cultivated lands and forests. Bark brown, lobed, scaly. Leaves petioled, alternate, trifoliate, leaflets ovate to lancolate, 4 to 6 cm long, oval, dentate, aromatic. Flower greenish white in subterminal panicles, scented. Flowers from April to June and fruits next year from April to July.

Availability: Distributed up to 1100 m throughout Nepal. However, common in Chure and bottom of South Chure, Doon areas and in lower belt of hilly districts at Mid-Western Development Region of Nepal.

Harvesting Time: August to September.

Part used in Trade: Fruit

Description of traded part: Fresh fruit is acerbic, bitter, and sour. Fruit is very hard, like coconut, spindle shaped, green in raw and little rough purple in color when ripen. Flesh of the fruit is yellow in color and taste is sweet-sour tasty.

Uses: Pulp of ripe fruit is eaten fresh or mixed with water to prepare juice which is very healthy. In Nepal, daughters of Newar community are traditionally first married to fruit of wood apple. Juice prepared from leaves are used as medicine for curing stomach troubles, diabetes, diuretic and insecticides. Fruit is also beneficial in digestive, Diarrhea, cold and Dysentery. Ripen fruit consumption cures constipation, neck ache and increases digestive ability. Flesh of fruit is also used as gums. Root tastes very sweet and bitter. Root is beneficial in fever Dysentery and nausea.

Conservation Status: Government of Nepal has prioritized it for Cultivation and Conservation.