Common Name: Wild Garlic
Scientific Name: Allium wallichii Kunth
Nepali Name: Jimbu
Family Name: Amaryllidaceae
Parts Used: Whole Plant
Main Uses: It is used as spice in curry, meat and pickle
Medicinal Properties: Its rhizome is chewed during altitude sickness.
Active Compounds: N/A

Introduction: Bulbous annual herb growing up to 65 cm high. Leaves like that of garlic, linear, flat, longer than the main flower stalk, having garlic like odor when rubbed. Flowers purple, stalked, in terminal clusters of cyme, August to September. Fruits September to October.

Availability: Distributed from 2500 to 4000 m throughout Nepal in open grazing lands.

Harvesting Time: October to November

Description of traded part: When dried, it becomes dark brown in color, very thinner and scented like garlic.

Uses: It is used as spice in curry, meat and pickle. Its rhizome is chewed during altitude sickness.