Common Name: Birch, Himalayan Silver Birch
Scientific Name: Betula utilis D. Don
Nepali Name: Bhojpatrako Bokra
Family Name: Betulaceae
Parts Used: Bark & Root
Main Uses: preparation of incense
Medicinal Properties: Cure Fever, Common Cold, Jaundice, Diuretic and Anthelminthic
Active Compounds: N/A

Introduction: Hardwood deciduous tree about 20 m high. Leaves small petioled, 2 to 12 cm long, 2 to 7 cm wide, oval, acute, irregularly serrate, base broadly cunneate or rounded, sticky when young. Inflorescence yellowish, the male catkins at the top of long shoots, female catkin solitary. Flowers and fruits from July to October.

Availability: Distributed from 2700 to 4300 m in natural condition throughout Nepal. It is found in high Himalayan regions at the maximum height at Timber line

Harvesting Time: August to November.

Part used in Trade: Bark

Description of traded part: Bark easily extractable, thinner, multi layered, like paper, with white- yellow nodes at the surface. It is lightly red-yellow in color.

Uses: Dust of bark are used in the preparation of incense. In ancient times, it was used in writing. Bark is used as energetic and to cure Fever, Common Cold, Jaundice, Diuretic and Anthelminthic.

Locally, papery bark is used to shield materials, lining the roofs of houses, preserving food materials from insects and rain. High valued MAPs/NTFPs including Silajeet is shield in barks of Betula and traded to Indian cities.