Common Name: Orchid
Scientific Name: Brachycorythis obcordata (Lindl.) Summerh
Nepali Name: Gamdol, Kaladana
Family Name: Orchidaceae
Parts Used: Pseudo bulb, Rhizome
Main Uses: energy tonic.
Medicinal Properties: Rhizome is used as expectorant, astringent,
Active Compounds: N/A

Introduction:  Annual terrestrial orchid growing up to 20 cm tall. Leaves 2 to 5 cm long and 0.8 to 1.8 cm broad, without petiole, lanceolate, distinct mid rib, slightly rough green in color. Flower slightly blue-pink in color, small stalked, arising from in between petiole and leaf base around 1 cm in diameter. Flowers from August to October.

Availability: Distributed from 1000 to 2000 m. Abundant in Hilly Sal and broad leaved forest mixed area.

Harvesting Time: September to November

Part used in Trade: Pseudo bulb, Rhizome

Description of traded part: Each plant has two rhizomes and 0.8 to 1.4 cm in shape. It is hard like stone, swollen at middle and tapering at both ends and slightly brown in color.

Uses: Rhizome is used as expectorant, astringent, and as energy tonic.

Conservation Status: All Orchids under CITES Appendix II.