Common Name: Salep, Marsh Orchid
Scientific Name: Dactylorhiza hatagirea (D. Don) Soo
Nepali Name: Panchaunle, Hatajadi
Family Name: Orchidaceae
Parts Used: Rhizome
Main Uses: N/A
Medicinal Properties: N/A
Active Compounds: N/A

Introduction: Terrestrial perennial orchid about 30 to 45 cm high, root tuberous, slightly flattened and divided into three or five finger-like lobes. Leaves 5to 30 cm long, 2 to 4 cm wide, oblanceolate, base sheathing. Flowers spotted rosy purple, including the stout curved cylindrical spur, narrowly lanceolate, numerous produced in base of stalk in huge clusters.  

Availability: Distributed from 2800 to 4000 m in open and moisturized grasslands, slope pastures, marshy areas and open canopy forests in north-west, south west or eastern faces. Abundant from 3800 to 4200 m.

Harvesting Time:

Part used in Trade: Rhizome

Description of traded part: Rhizome is human palm shaped and soft fleshy, seems similar to fingers of hand divided into 3 to 5 (sometimes 6) lobes. Fresh rhizome weighs about 2.5 gram in average, and about 0.64 gram when air dried.

Uses: The root is expectorant, astringent, demulcent, and highly nutritious. Powdered root is spread over wounds to control bleeding. A decoction of the root is given in case of stomach trouble.

 Conservation Status: Government of Nepal has banned its collection and trade. Whole Orchidaceae family falls under Appendix II in CITES.

Introduction: Terrestrial perennial orchid about 30 to 45 cm high, root tuberous, slightly flattened and divided into three or five finger-like lobes. Leaves 5to 30 cm long, 2 to 4 cm wide, oblanceolate, base sheathing. Flowers spotted rosy purple, including the stout curved cylindrical spur, narrowly lanceolate, numerous produced in base of stalk in huge clusters.  

Availability: Distributed from 2800 to 4000 m in open and moisturized grasslands, slope pastures, marshy areas and open canopy forests in north-west, south west or eastern faces. Abundant from 3800 to 4200 m.

Harvesting Time:

Part used in Trade: Rhizome

Description of traded part: Rhizome is human palm shaped and soft fleshy, seems similar to fingers of hand divided into 3 to 5 (sometimes 6) lobes. Fresh rhizome weighs about 2.5 gram in average, and about 0.64 gram when air dried.

Uses: The root is expectorant, astringent, demulcent, and highly nutritious. Powdered root is spread over wounds to control bleeding. A decoction of the root is given in case of stomach trouble.

 Conservation Status: Government of Nepal has banned its collection and trade. Whole Orchidaceae family falls under Appendix II in CITES.