Common Name: Larkspur
Scientific Name: Delphinium denudatum Wall. ex Hook. f. & omson
Nepali Name: Nirmansi, Nirbishi, Nilobish
Family Name: Ranunculaceae
Parts Used: Root
Main Uses: Roots are used as medicine for heat production, digestive and gastric
Medicinal Properties: Roots of seedlings are used as medicine for acidity, fever, ulcer and cough.
Active Compounds: N/A

Introduction: Annual herb up to 70 cm tall. Lower leaves long petioled, orbiculate, five to nine lobed, dentate, upper leaves few, short petioled, deeply three or more lobed, lobes entire or pinnatifid. Flowers small blue or violet, with an awl-shaped spur, few in lax racemes.

Availability: Highly distributed from 2700 to 4200 m in open pasturelands of Eastern and Central Nepal.  

Harvesting Time: October to November

Description of traded part: Roots are acerbic, bitter and sf]Sofpg]. Roots are rough yellow brown in color.

Uses: Roots are used as medicine for heat production, digestive and gastric. Roots of seedlings are used as medicine for acidity, fever, ulcer and cough. It is also used as anti-poisonous medicine.