Common Name: Nepal Butter Tree
Scientific Name: Diploknema butyracea (Roxb.) H.J. Lam
Nepali Name: Chiuri
Family Name: Sapotaceae
Parts Used: fruit, seed and butter
Main Uses: used in the preparation of soap, oil, candles and ghee
Medicinal Properties: N/A
Active Compounds: N/A

Introduction: Deciduous tree growing up to 20 m tall in height. Leaves petioled, 14 to 30 cm long, 7 to 16 cm broad, raised in clusters from the tip of the branches, upper surface smooth, lower leaf surface hairy. Flower yellow, stalked, raised in clusters from the tip of the branches. Flowers from November to February. Fruits from March to July.

Availability: Distribution is scattered from 300 to 1500 m in Nepal.

Harvesting Time: July to August.

Description of traded part: Seed swollen in center and slightly tapers towards end. Fruit carp light yellow, brown in color, broken in few places and white part or ghee is seen from broken part. Ghee is whitish yellow in color.

Uses: Fruit, leaves, seed and bark are useful. It is used in the preparation of soap, oil, candles and ghee. Its bark is used as poison in fishing and leaves are used to prepare local plates called "doona tapari" in which rice and curry are served.