Common Name: Ephedra
Scientific Name: Ephedra gerardiana Wall. ex Stapf
Nepali Name: Somlata
Family Name: Ephedraceae
Parts Used: Branches
Main Uses: N/A
Medicinal Properties: treatment of Sinusitis, Asthma, nose and neck related diseases, Epilepsy, Diuretic and Allergy
Active Compounds: Ephedrine

Introduction:  Tufted gymnospermous perennial shrub about 1 m high. Stem much branched, branches whorled, spreading. Leaves reduced to two-toothed sheaths. Plants dioecious. Cones yellowish. Ovule ovoid, surrounded by persistent bracts. Cones from June to August. Fruits from August to October.

Availability:  Distributed from 2400 to 4200 m in dry and slope areas.

Harvesting Time: November to December.

Description of traded part: Stem tastes acerbic . Flower is red and sweet when eaten. Branches while in trade are green brown in color. Leaves in the nodes occurs like scales. It does not have any special smell.

Uses: Dry fine branches are used in the treatment of Sinusitis, Asthma, nose and neck related diseases, Epilepsy, Diuretic and Allergy.  Modern Medical Science has found it as a source of chemical called Ephedrine. It also helps to decrease the blood pressure.