Common Name: Snake's Head Fritillary
Scientific Name: Fritillaria cirrhosa D. Don
Nepali Name: Kakoli, Ban Lasun
Family Name: Liliaceae
Parts Used: Bulb
Main Uses: N/A
Medicinal Properties: It is used to treat Asthma, Bronchitis and Tuberculosis.
Active Compounds: N/A

Introduction: Perennial herb growing up to 75 cm. Leaves linear, lower leaves opposite, upper leaves whorled, 3 to 5 in number. Flower solitary, dropping, yellowish with dark purple spots.

Availability: Distributed from 3000 to 4500 m along with Rhododendron and Juniper bushes and in open grasslands.

Harvesting Time: September to October.

Description of traded part:  Bulb resembles garlic clove; small and slightly brown in color. It has strong and bitter taste.

Uses: It is used to treat Asthma, Bronchitis and Tuberculosis.

Conservation Status: CAMP Vulnerable. One of the highly exploited high altitude plant.