Common Name: Himalayan Yew
Scientific Name: Taxus wallichiana
Nepali Name: Lauth Salla
Family Name: Taxaceae
Parts Used: Dried leaves/Needles
Main Uses: reduced blood pressure and helps cancer patient
Medicinal Properties: used by cancer patient
Active Compounds: 10-Deacentylbacctin

Introduction: Evergreen coniferous tree up to 30 m high. Bark thinner, reddish brown, rough, exfoliating in irregular papery scale.

Leaves small petioled, linear, flattened, distichous, acute, shiny dark green above, rusty below, narrowed towards base. Cones yellowish, axillary. Seeds olive green, surrounded by red and fleshy cup-shaped aril.

Availability: Distributed from 2300 to 3400 m throughout Nepal but abundant on Western Nepal.

Harvesting Time: Leaves can only be harvested from tress having more than 20 cm in radius from February to April.

Part used in Trade: Leaves

Description of traded part:  Leaves are dried, light brown in color, fine petiole when comes in trade. Sometimes, dried fruit is also mixed with the leaves.

Uses: Leaves contain raw material for Taxol i.e. 10-De Acetyl Baccatin. Taxol is one of the constituents used to cure Breast and ovary cancer. Bark is used to color materials that are needed for holy purposes.

Conservation Status: Government of Nepal has prioritized it for Cultivation and Conservation.

It is banned to export without processing it inside Nepal. It also falls under Appendix II in CITES.