Common Name: Siltimur
Scientific Name: Lindera neesiana (Wall. ex Nees) Kurz
Nepali Name: Siltimur
Family Name: Lauraceae
Parts Used: Fruit.
Main Uses: It is used as spice
Medicinal Properties: It is used in Gastric and stomach ache.
Active Compounds: N/A

Introduction: Deciduous tree about 5 m high. Leaves petioled, 7 to 12 cm long, 1.5 to 5.3 cm wide, elliptic to lanceolate, caudate to acuminate, entire, thinly leathery, finely reticulate and pale below. Petiole shiny green in young, later brown, less lobed. Flowers scented, green-yellow, crowded, in umbels. Flowers March to April. Fruits May to August.

 Availability: Distributed from 1500 to 2700 m in edges of cultivatable lands in Central and Eastern Nepal.

Harvesting Time: July to September

Description of traded part: Fruit is initially dark green, red in matured and black colored when dried, wrinkled like black pepper, equivalent to small pea, highly scented (slightly like lemon).

Uses: It is used as spice. It has medicinal properties. It is used in Gastric and stomach ache. Locally, it is used while cooking mushroom.