Common Name: Love Apple
Scientific Name: Paris Polyphylla Smith
Nepali Name: Satuwa
Family Name: Melanthiaceae
Parts Used: Rhizome
Main Uses: Tincture iodine in cuts or wounds & tonic supplement.
Medicinal Properties: Medicine for Jaundice
Active Compounds: N/A

Introduction: Perennial herb about 50 cm t high, rhizome hard, growing elliptically. Leaves petioled, in a whorl at the top of the stem, 14 to 16 cm long, 4 to 6 cm wide, lanceolate, long pointed, dark green. Flowers solitary, yellowish.

Availability: Distributed from 1900 to 3100 m throughout Nepal. Prefers damp, shady, moist and humus rich soil under canopy of forest in full shade to partial shade near streams in north facing slopes.

Harvesting Time: October to November.

Part used in Trade: Rhizome.

Description of traded part: Bark of rhizome is hard, slightly brown and lightly white with ring like symbols. Inner part of rhizome is white, dissolves as dust when chewed. Small roots are also attached in the roots. Usually, rhizome is about 1 cm in radius and 5 to 8 cm in long.

Uses: Rhizome is used to kill worms and as tincture iodine in cuts or wounds. Rhizome when boiled in water and eaten, acts as energetic. It is also used as alternative medicine for diosgenin.  Rhizome is also used as medicine for Jaundice.

Conservation Status: Due to high trade in national and international trade, status of Love apple is in threat. CAMP Vulnerable.