Common Name: Gentian
Scientific Name: Neopicrorhiza scrophularii ora (Pennell) D.Y. Hong
Nepali Name: Kutki
Family Name: Scrophulariaceae
Parts Used: Rhizome & Root
Main Uses: It is used to cure Gastritis.
Medicinal Properties: N/A
Active Compounds: N/A

Introduction: Perennial herb. Rhizomes strong and long, underground or spread parallelly in the ground surface, coarsely rooting from nodes.  Petiole short, leaf blade spatulate to ovate, tapering towards leaf base resulting only to petiole, margin serrate or rarely double serrate. Flower blue-voliet colored, arises in the inflorescence raised from clusters of leaves.  

Availability: Distribution ranges from 3600 to 4800 m especially in north facing, open and moistured stony slopes, rocks, shrubs region and forests throughout Nepal.

Harvesting Time: November to December

Part used in Trade: Rhizome and root

Description of traded part: Rhizomes are 60 cm long, brown in color and crystalline in nature. Size of dry Rhizome is around that of small finger with distinct nodes. Its pieces are acerbic and little bitter in taste.

 

Uses: It is used to cure Gastritis, Worms, Bile related ailments, Expectorant, Fever and tonic to heart.

Conservation Status: Wild harvest and trade of kutki is allowed only after the taxonomic identification and confirmation of the species as Neopicrorhiza scrophulariiflora by Department of Plant Resources, and then the final approval of Department of Forests after its inventory and identification of its total natural and harvestable stock in the wild.

CAMP: Vulnerable