Common Name: Serpentine, Rauwolfia Root
Scientific Name: Rauvolfia serpentina (L.) Benth
Nepali Name: Sarpagandha, Chandmaruwa
Family Name: Apocynaceae
Parts Used: Root
Main Uses: Juice of its root is used in the treatment of Diarrhea and Dysentery
Medicinal Properties: Medicine of Reserpine and Anti-Hypotensive.
Active Compounds: N/A

Scientific Name: Rauvolfia serpentina (L.) Benth.Family: Introduction: Evergreen, erect, perennial shrub about 90 cm high, not prefer open sunlight. Leaves petioled, opposite or three or four leaves in a whorl, oblong, tapering toward the stalk. Flowers small, white-pink, scented, in clusters at the tip. Bark of stem brown, lobed.

Availability: Distributed from 100 to 800 m asl from East to West Nepal in forests of Shorea robusta, Terminalia chebula, Terminalia bellirica, Terminalia alata, Dalbergia sissoo, Acacia catechu, Adina cordifolia, Holarrhena pubescens

Harvesting Time: November to March.

Part used in Trade: Root

Description of traded part: Roots are scentless, bitter, yellow-brown, up to 40 cm long and up to 2 cm in thickness. But in trade and export, roots are cut into pieces of 10-15 cm. Inner part of the root is white and acerbic when eaten.

Uses: Roots are used as medicine in the treatment of veins related diseases, sleeplessness and controlling pressure. It is believed that when some part roots are taken by pregnant women, it fastens delivery process. Juice of its root is used in the treatment of Diarrhea and Dysentery. Juice of leaves are used to clear webs of the eyes But it should be strictly not used by patients of cough, Asthma and ulcer. This plant is source for medicine of Reserpine and Anti-Hypotensive.

Conservation Status: Government of Nepal has prioritized it for Cultivation and Conservation. Government of Nepal has banned it to export without processing it inside Nepal. It falls under Appendix II of CITES. IUCN threat status Endangered and CAMP Critically Endangered.