Common Name: Himalayan Rhubarb
Scientific Name: Rheum australe D. Don
Nepali Name: Padamchal
Family Name: Polygonaceae
Parts Used: Rhizome, Petiole of leaf and leaf.
Main Uses: Leaf and stem are eaten as pickle in raw or boiled form.
Medicinal Properties: Rhizome and petioles are used as medicine for Diarrhea, Gout and Epilepsy.
Active Compounds: Emodin

Introduction: 7 species of Rheum are found in Nepal but Rheum australe is only in the trade. Root of Rheum australe is called Padamchaal and its stem is called Amalved. Leaf and Leaf petioles are called Karaj Chulthi or Chulthi Amilo.

Rheum australe: Perennial herb about 1 m high but height recorded up to 3. 5 m. Leaves petioled, up to 1 m in radius, ovate or orbiculate, obtuse, base rounded or cordate. Stalk of flower and petiole of leaf red in color. Regeneration from root during monsoon.                  

Availability: Distributed from from 3200 to 4200 m in rock and grasslands of mountain and high hills throughout Nepal

Harvesting Time: November to May

Description of traded part: Rhizome is tight, robust like brown in color, with thicker bark. In outer part of roots, wrinkled rings are seen and in middle parts of roots round annual rings are seen. Petioles of leaf are lightly yellow in color. It tastes sour.

Uses: Different types of compounds of Anthra quinine group and plant chemical called Emodin are found in root and stem. Rhizome, leaf petioles, leaf and roots are useful. Rhizome and petioles are used as medicine for Diarrhea, Gout and Epilepsy. Leaf and stem are eaten as pickle in raw or boiled form. Powder of root is used for cleaning teeth.

Conservation Status: Government of Nepal has prioritized it for Cultivation and Conservation.