Common Name: Anthopogon
Scientific Name: Rhododendron anthopogon D. Don
Nepali Name: Sunpati
Family Name: Ericaceae
Parts Used: Leaves and young petiole
Main Uses: Anthopogon oil is used in the production of expensive cosmetic materials like perfume, powder etc.
Medicinal Properties: Leaves and flower are used to cure respiratory diseases like common cold, cough, Asthma, bronchitis, etc
Active Compounds: N/A

Introduction: Evergreen aromatic dwarf shrub about 0.6 to 1 m high. Stem many branches, with brown scales. Leaves petioled, elliptic to ovate, obtuse to mucronate, upper surface slightly scaly, lower surface densely scaly. Flowers white, pink, light yellow, sometimes red. Fruit a capsule, ovoid, enclosed in the persistent calyx.   

Availability: Distributed from 3300 to 5100 m, common in north facing, open and cool stony slope, rocks, shrub lands and forest.

Harvesting Time: October to November.

Description of traded part: Leaves are green brown, dry, scented, lower surface are rusted or covered by golden scaly hairs. Dried yellow flower also unusually mixed with leaves and petioles. Petiole is yellow white, less scented.

Uses: Leaves and flower are used to cure respiratory diseases like common cold, cough, Asthma, bronchitis, etc. Essential oil processed from its leaves (Anthopogon oil) is used in the production of expensive cosmetic materials like perfume, powder etc. Marc or extract left over after processing leaves are also used in the production of incense.

Conservation Status: Abundant available in high Himalayan region, therefore its status is not threatened. Harvesting of Anthopogan is also low pressurized in the high Himalayan areas.