Common Name: Madder
Scientific Name: Rubia manjith Roxb. ex Fleming
Nepali Name: Majitho
Family Name: Rubiaceae
Parts Used: Root and Stem.
Main Uses: Antidote to Cobra and Scorpion bite
Medicinal Properties: Treatment of heart attack, ulcer and skin related diseases.
Active Compounds: Alizarin and Purpuri

Introduction: Trailing herb, stems and branches four-angled, minutely prickly. Leaves petioled, ovate to cordate, long-pointed, basall veins prominent. Flowering in small inflorescence. Flowers dark red. Fruit globose, succulent. Flowers from June to November. Fruits January.

Availability: Distributed from 1200 to 2700 m throughout Nepal.

Harvesting Time: October to November.

Part used in Trade: Root and Stem.

Description of traded part: Root tastes sweet, somewhat sour and bitter and red in color. Stem is quadrangular, rough from low to up, woody, fine and quite red in inner part.

Uses: Root contains chemicals called Alizarin and Purpurin. Root and stem of madder is used in the treatment of heart attack, ulcer and skin related diseases. Its stem and petiole are used as antidote to Cobra and scorpion bite. Stem and root are also used to dye wool used for preparing carpet.

Conservation Status: Government of Nepal has prioritized it for Cultivation and Conservation.