Common Name: RagwortRagwort/ Milk Parsley
Scientific Name: Selinum wallichianum (DC.) Raizada & Saxena
Nepali Name: Bhutkesh
Family Name: Umbelliferae
Parts Used: Root
Main Uses: It is beneficial in stomach ache, gastric and fever
Medicinal Properties: Roots are used as medicines
Active Compounds: n/N

 

 

Scientific Name: Selinum wallichianum (DC.) Raizada & Saxena; [Synonym Selinum tenuifolium Wall. ex C.B. Clarke]

Family: Umbelliferae / Apiaceae

Introduction: Perennial herb about 1. 5 m high.  Stem hollow. Leaves pinnate with much divided lobes. Flowers white, minute like of Coriander, densely clustered in compound umbels.

Availability: Distributed from 2500 to 4500 m throughout Nepal in open and rocky topography.

Harvesting Time: October to November.

Part used in Trade: Root

Description of traded part: Roots in fresh are light yellow with fine hairs. When dried, it turns into brown color, peeled hair like roots, inner part light yellow-white. It smells almost like that of black cumin.

Uses: Roots are used as medicines. It is beneficial in stomach ache, gastric and fever