Common Name: Saldhup
Scientific Name: Shorea robusta Gaertn
Nepali Name: Saldhup
Family Name: Dipterocarpaceae
Parts Used: Resin
Main Uses: Its leaves are used to make local plates called " doona and tapari"
Medicinal Properties: Resin is used in Diarrhea, urine burns, burn or teeth ache.
Active Compounds: N/A

Introduction: Subdeciduous tree about 50 m high. Bark reddish brown, rough with long deep, wide vertical fissures. Leaves petioled, 10 to 20 cm long, 5 to 13 cm wide, ovate to oblong, entire, leathery, acuminate, glabrous, upper surface green, shiny, lower surface slightly rough green. Flowers yellowish in axillary and terminal panicles. Flowers from April to May. Fruits around July.

Availability: Distributed from 150 to 1200 m, less in eastern Tarai due to deforestation but abundant dense forests in western Nepal.

Harvesting Time: October to November.

Description of traded part: It looks like resin, shiny, yellow-brown in color. It smells like its leaves. Small pieces of resin are almost transparent.

Uses: Resin is used in Diarrhea, urine burns, burn or teeth ache.  In Nepal, its leaves are used to make local plates called " doona and tapari", in which rice and curry is served.