Common Name: Winter Cherry
Scientific Name: Withania somnifera (L.) Dunal
Nepali Name: Aswagandha
Family Name: Solanaceae
Parts Used: Root
Main Uses: N/A
Medicinal Properties: Root is used in the treatment of impotency, sexual stimulant, weakness, gout and sleeplessness, fever and swelling of body.A
Active Compounds: N/A

Introduction: Evergreen shrub growing approximately 1.5 m tall in height with straight branches. Whole plant is covered by white hairs. Leaves small petioled or sessile, lower part covered by many white hairs, leaf margins straight. Flower light yellow-green in color.

Availability: Naturally distributed in some parts of India and Mediterranean region. In Nepal, it can be cultivated in tropical region.

Harvesting Time: September to November.

Part used in Trade: Root is used in trade. It is not available in Natural forests of Nepal, so in large quantity roots are imported from India.

Description of traded part: Raw fresh root smells like that of horse and named so. Petiole is minute, woody in nature, 30 to 45 cm long, thickened like finger, strong, externally rough and internally white in color. Bark is thinner and light yellow in color.

Uses: Root is used in the treatment of impotency, sexual stimulant, weakness, gout and sleeplessness, fever and swelling of body.